Privacy Policy

  1. Introductions

    Welcome to Polaris Digital Platform Enterprises Corporation (“Polaris”). Polaris understands the importance of the personal information it obtained and will establish reasonable measures to properly collect, process, manage, and protect the same.

    Personal information refers to any information whether recorded in a material form or not, from which the identity of an individual is apparent or can be reasonably and directly ascertained by the entity holding the information, or when put together with other information would directly and certainly identify an individual.

    Polaris reserves the right to amend this Privacy Policy at any time.

  2. Manual and Automatic Collection of Personal Information of Users

    • All Users will be asked to provide necessary information for the purpose of using the Website. For purposes of this provision, personal information may include, but are not limited to, the User’s real full name, address, location, phone number, email addresses, age, sex and job title.
    • In addition to aforementioned personal data, Users will also be asked to provide their preferences on what they are looking for in an item that they are interested in buying via simple surveys.
    • Polaris will also be able to secure the User’s personal information if the User registers an account with Polaris through his/her/its social media account. The extent of the details that may be received by Polaris depends on the privacy settings of the User. This may include, but not limited to information such as, Username or nickname registered with the social media account, profile picture in the social media account, contact details in the social media account, registered email address with the social media account, and company name registered in the social media account. Should the User post information in the social media that is of public view or consents to the posting of information in the social media that is of public view, the User holds Polaris, its incorporators, directors, stockholders, shareholders, officers, employees and the like, free from any liability for damages or losses that may be incurred, directly or indirectly, from such posting.
    • In instances where a User will communicate with Polaris thru its contact us page, Polaris may request for details or information from said User for purposes of verification and/or due diligence. Polaris may also record the correspondence with the User for improving the services of Polaris and for record-keeping concerning complaints and similar matters. For this purpose, User consents to the recording of the phone calls to him/her/it by Polaris at the User’s given numbers. As such, the User waives any right or claim against Polaris and holds the latter, its incorporators, directors, stockholders, shareholders, officers, employees and the like, free from any liability for the use of such recorded calls.
    • In instances where the User interacts with Polaris through electronic services, programs or application or use services on the Website, Polaris automatically requires certain data using different technologies, programs or applications which may be downloaded to the User’s device and which may modify the device’s settings. The data collected may primarily include, but is not limited to, the device’s operating system, the device’s Internet Protocol (IP) address, the device’s make/model/type, the device’s viewport, the sites and/or applications simultaneously visited while in the Website, the pages in the Website visited, the items searched and inspected and the number of times visited, the device’s mobile equipment identifier or unique device identifier, and the referral/source link.
    • Applications to the Website may involve gathering of information about the location of the User’s device using technologies such as GPS, Wi-Fi, and the like. Polaris may collect, use, disclose and/or process this information for the purpose of, but not limited to, determining the location-based services that the User has requested and/or to deliver relevant content to the User based on his/her/its location. If the User does not want Polaris to gather this kind of information, it is the responsibility of the User to adjust his/her/its device settings. The User bears the risk being liable for damages and losses directly or indirectly connected with providing, intentionally or unintentionally, inaccurate location data/information. Use of VPNs, or other applications or programs, that may affect the location data/information is upon the User’s responsibility.
    • In any other instances when the User submits their personal information to Polaris.
    • Please note that the abovementioned list does not purport to be an exhaustive list of instances when Polaris will secure personal information but only sets out some general instances when personal information of the User may be collected. Additional data may also be required due to changes in applicable laws and rules.
    • Polaris, through its Website, automatically retains copies of the information given through its separate and independent servers via RAID or otherwise.
  3. Use of Personal Information

    1. Polaris will collect and use the personal information gathered from the User for one or more purposes, as enumerated below. The enumeration is not an exclusive list but merely itemizes the common use of personal information.
      1. To know the Website’s Users;
      2. To identify and/or verify the identity of the User;
      3. To create security measures in detecting and preventing fraud, such as, among other things, to prevent or investigate any suspected unlawful or fraudulent activity or suspected misconduct directly or indirectly related to the use of the Website;
      4. To properly manage, and/or administer the use of and/or access to the Website;
      5. To properly save and back up personal data in servers which may be located under various jurisdictions;
      6. When legally required in response to a subpoena or other lawful processes;
      7. To provide Users with customer service support (i.e. managing claims and/or disputes, and responding to feedbacks and queries);
      8. To improve the content and layout of the Website and product offerings through performing research or statistical analysis, which may include, among others, sending survey forms;
      9. To create statistical data for research concerning internal reports and/or business development;
      10. To identify and develop a tailored marketing strategy that will be of interest to the User, based on his/her/its browsing history and order history. Polaris may use cookies or similar technology that may be useful to the Users. For this purpose, the User consents to the use the data given to Polaris to be posted in other sites for marketing purposes, such as, but not limited to, offering of sales/ discounts, and Website advertisements in other sites;
      11. For marketing purposes such as sending promotional contents via email or postal mail;
      12. For research analysis and development activities for the purpose of improving User experiences, which may include surveys, product profiling and an analysis of how Users utilize the Website;
      13. To contact or communicate with Users via email, phone call, text message and/or fax message for Website (or other services) related matters or transactions, or when required by law. For this purpose, the User gives consent to Polaris to contact him/her/it at the numbers, email, fax and address given by him/her/it and to record the same for purposes of record-keeping and business development;
      14. For software related updates and/or other necessary updates which may be required by the Website to properly function;
      15. For Polaris’ internal audit in compliance with applicable laws, as well as to investigate possible internal problems, if any;
      16. For purposes explicitly stated in the Website, directly or indirectly connected to the submission page, such as but not limited to, job employment application, business opportunities application and the like.
      17. For all other purposes similar or connected, directly or indirectly, to those previously mentioned, as well as for purposes that are germane and are necessary to carry-out the earlier identified purposes.
    2. Since the above list is not exclusive, the use of personal information depends on the situation. In such case, Polaris will first secure the User’s consent unless Polaris may access the available personal information of the User, even without consent, as may be permitted by law.
    3. Upon User’s approval of the instant Privacy Policy, and/or subsequent use of the Website, the User effectively consents and allows Polaris to use the personal information and/or personal data given to the latter for all of the purposes mentioned in this section (i.e., Section III).
  4. Use of Personal Information

    1. Polaris may share the personal information gathered and/or provide access to different persons, whether natural or juridical. The enumeration is not an exclusive list but merely itemizes the common list to which personal information gathered by Polaris may be shared with or given access:
      1. To Polaris’ employees directly and indirectly employed, including independent service contractors, such as independent risk assessors;
      2. Polaris’ insurers, underwriters and/or their agents;
      3. To Polaris’ business partners or any other entity working with or for Polaris concerning, directly or indirectly, the Website and/or the services provided in or by the Website;
      4. For advertising purposes. To advertise using other marketing platforms (i.e. Google, Facebook, Twitter and Instagram, among others). To tailor the content the User will see when visiting the Website. Note that the processing of activities being done by these marketing and advertising platforms are governed by their own Privacy policy. As such, Polaris has no responsibility or liability as to the security measures being employed by these marketing and advertising platforms. For this purpose, the User holds Polaris, its incorporators, directors, stockholders, shareholders, officers, employees and the like, free from any liability for damages or losses that may be incurred, directly or indirectly, from data given or required by other platforms.
      5. To Cloud service providers, who may require or obtain data that are stored for purposes of carrying its cloud storage services.
      6. To Polaris’ lawyers for the purpose of legally protecting Polaris’ interests.
      7. To Government agencies, courts of law and law enforcement bodies, in compliance with applicable laws and as to the extent required by law, to protect Polaris’ and Users’ interest, such as, but not limited to, customs officers.
      8. To potential buyers. In the event of a merger, consolidation, and dissolution of some or all of the assets of Polaris.
      9. To any person, natural or juridical, with prior consent of the User.
  5. Retention

    1. Polaris will retain the personal information of the User in accordance with the Data Privacy Act and/or other applicable laws.
    2. Polaris will retain the personal information of the User as long as the User is using this Website and/or for the purpose the Information was given or granted, such as, but not limited to, employment purposes or business opportunities.
    3. Polaris will retain the personal information of the User as long as there is a legitimate business transaction in the Website that needs to be completed.
    4. Polaris will destroy or anonymize the personal information of the User under these circumstances: (i) the purpose for securing the personal information of the User no longer exists; (ii) the purpose of retaining the personal information of the User is no longer being served by such retention or for any legal or business purposes; and (iii) no other legitimate interests warrant further retention of such personal information. For this purpose, deletion of the User Account, if any, does not necessarily result to the deletion of the personal information or data, as the deletion of personal information or data depends on the reason and/or manner of the deletion of the User Account. It will be dealt with in a case to case basis, to the extent allowed by law. For instance, if personal data would or might still be needed by government agencies, officers or courts of law to determine previous fraudulent or criminal acts, and these personal information or data might be needed for such determination, personal information or data would not be deleted even if User Account was deleted. For this purpose, and when these circumstances are present, the User agrees and gives full consent to Polaris’ to hold personal information or data even after the User Account had been deleted.
    5. If the purpose for which the Information was given and/or retained, Polaris may continue using and/or disclosing, and/or retaining his/her/its personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy, but only as to the extent allowed by Data Privacy act and/or other applicable laws.
  6. Security Measures

    1. Polaris adopts commercially reasonable security measures to protect the personal information of the User from unauthorized use and access.
    2. The personal information of the User will be protected under a secured network and can be accessed by a limited number of employees.
    3. Polaris will adopt reasonable measures to protect the personal information of the User already gathered by Polaris. However, with respect to the personal information of the User that is yet to come to the possession of Polaris, the company has no obligation and/or capability to secure such information. Thus, User must be cautious in the transmission of information. Data transmission through the internet or any wireless network cannot be guaranteed by Polaris. The User assumes the risk during the data transmission stage.
  7. User’s Rights

    1. The right to access and update his/her/its personal information.
    2. The right to request for modification, correction and/or deletion of some and/or all of his/her/its personal information. This right is without prejudice to liabilities which may be created by law for previously giving an erroneous information.
    3. The right to restrict the processing of some and/or all of his/her/its personal information.
    4. The right to refuse the processing of his/her/its personal information even if such processing is for a legitimate purpose, including marking and promotional purposes. However, depending on the type of personal information withheld, since certain features of the Website rely on the personal information given by the User, the User may not be able to accept some and/or all the features of the Website should the User refuse to process and/or give the needed personal information,
    5. The right to withdraw the previous consent given provided that the withdrawal of the consent will not affect any pending processes conducted prior to the withdrawal and provided that the same is allowed by law. The subsequent withdrawal of consent, even if approved by Polaris, is without prejudice to any liabilities of the User which may have been created by law or the situation concerning such withdrawal.
  8. Cookies

    1. Polaris implements http cookies or “cookies” and other similar technologies, such as JSON Web Tokens and beacons, to improve the direct and indirect services provided in the Website. These are small pieces of data downloaded or transferred to the User’s device while the User is browsing the Website, which allows Polaris to identify the device and obtain information on how and when the direct and indirect services provided by the Website are utilized by the Users, and to provide specific contents particular to a User’s interest among others.
    2. The choice of whether to accept or reject cookies or other similar forms of technology belongs to the User, who may, through proper browser or device settings block the transfer/download/use of cookies. The User, however, agrees that certain features of the Website rely on cookies, and that Users may not be able to access the Website or some of its features and preferences if the cookies are blocked.
    3. Among the cookies used by the Website are: (1) basic/required cookies – essential for the Website to function and provide its direct and indirect services properly, these include, but are not limited to, authentication cookies which allows the Website to determine whether a User is logged-in to the Website; (2) marketing related cookies – which are used to assist in customizing advertisement and content related promotions to Users who are interested or are in need thereof; (3) User identifier cookies – which are used to identify a User’s device and saves the User’s past transactions/activities such as, but not limited to, the User’s login details, shopping carts, preferences and interests, these include, but are not limited to, tracking cookies that compile long-term records of a User’s browsing histories; (4) analytical related or statistics related cookies – which are used by the Website to determine, among others, traffic in the Website, how Users interact or utilize the Website and to identify needed improvements in its the Website’s services, problem areas, if any.
    4. For purposes of this section, the User agrees and gives informed consent to Polaris of its use/transfer of cookies and similar technologies. Should the User eventually/subsequently decide to reject the cookies, it is the User’s responsibility to set-up his/her/its browser/device settings.
  9. Access to Personal Information or Data

    1. Users have access to their personal information or data via the Website, and may modify and/or correct certain personal data on their own.
    2. Certain personal information or data, however, cannot be modified or corrected without the previously applying for such change or modification with Polaris’s Personal Information Controller Head. This type of security on personal data is imposed to prevent possible fraud and criminal activity. These types of requests may be sent to the Personal Information Controller Head’s email address, who will act on such request within thirty (30) days after the User successfully identifies himself/herself/itself as the proper User Account holder.
    3. Personal information or data which do not appear on the Website may be requested by the User from Polaris’ Personal Information Controller Head’s email address, who will, in turn, provide the data to the User via email within thirty (30) days after the User successfully identifies himself/herself/itself as the proper User Account holder.
  10. Access to Personal Information or Data

    1. This Privacy Policy may be amended, as the need arises, depending on the legal, technical and/or business need.
    2. In case of amendments, minor or major, Polaris will inform every User and request for their consent to the amended Privacy Policy, highlighting the amended provisions. Once the User assents to such amendments, the amended Privacy Policy will take effect immediately.
  11. Subsequent Modification or Correction of Personal Data and/or Subsequent Withdrawal of Consent

    1. The Website allows access to certain personal information or data previously given for purposes of modification, correction and/or deletion;
    2. Certain personal information or data that cannot be accessed, modified, edited, corrected or deleted through the Website may be accessed, modified, edited, corrected and/or deleted by contacting the Personal Information Controller, particularly, Polaris’ Personal Information Controller Head via email or phone calls (at the email and numbers indicated below), who will act on such request within thirty (30) days after the User successfully identifies himself/herself/itself as the proper User Account holder.
    3. For email subscriptions, the same can be requested by the User to be withdrawn by emailing Polaris’ Personal Information Controller Head, who will act on such request within thirty (30) days after the User successfully identifies himself/herself/itself as the proper User Account holder.
    4. The User may also request the withdrawal of any consent he/she/it has previously given concerning the use and/or sharing of his/her/its personal information or data (which he/she/it cannot personally delete or modify through the Website) by emailing Polaris’ Personal Information Controller Head, who will act on such request within thirty (30) days after the User successfully identifies himself/herself/itself as the proper User Account holder.
    5. For purposes of this section, personal information or data which the User cannot modify are those that are not allowed by the Website to be edited by the User himself/herself/itself.
    6. The User may also request the modification and/or correction of any personal data which he/she/it has previously given and which personal information or data he/she/it cannot delete or modify through the Website by emailing such request to Polaris’ Personal Information Controller Head, who will act on such request within thirty (30) days after the User successfully identifies himself/herself/itself as the proper User Account holder.
    7. Requests for modification and/or correction of personal information or data shall be acted upon only after the requesting User successfully verifies his/her/its identity with Polaris.
    8. Legally required personal information or data cannot be withdrawn or deleted even with the request of the User unless such withdrawal or deletion is allowed by law. User agrees that withdrawal of consent may result to a number of legal consequences that may affect pending transactions already entered into either by the User, other Users, Polaris, and/or other entities to whom personal data were shared. In which case, the User holds Polaris, its incorporators, directors, stockholders, shareholders, officers, employees and the like, free from any liability for damages or losses that may be incurred, directly or indirectly, from such withdrawal.
    9. Polaris reserves the right to act on Users’ request for modification, correction or deletion of their personal information or data especially if such modification and/or correction might create a liability for other Users and/or Polaris, as well as to prevent suspected fraud and/or unlawful activities, all to the extent allowed by law.
  12. User’s Consent and Warranty

    1. Acceptance by the User of the provisions/terms of the instant Privacy Policy is tantamount to User’s warranty that he/she/it is aware that his/her/its User Account can be viewed by the public and as such the User consents to Polaris that all images, texts, items, matters, data, information, and the like, whether the same be confidential, privileged or sensitive, which the User intimated to Polaris through whatever means, may be utilized and distributed by the latter, and therefore, may be publicly viewed by, or given to, other Users, third persons or government agencies, without any violation of the User’s right to privacy under the Constitution or under any other laws, such as, but not limited to the Data Privacy Act of 2012, as amended, and without Polaris incurring any liability to the User or to any third person, who may or may not incur damages. These images, texts, items, matters, data, information and the like also include those documents or data that may be gathered from those requisite documents submitted by Users to Polaris, as well as those information given through phone calls, text messages, emails and fax messages, and all attachments thereto, if any. This consent is freely given, specific, informed, and is tantamount to an indication of will, whereby the User agrees to the collection and processing of information directly or indirectly relating to the User, and may be evidenced by written, electronic or recorded means. This consent may also be given on behalf of the User by his/her/its agent. The recorded evidence includes printed data-base evidence showing that the User previously assented to the original, modified and/or amended terms and conditions.
    2. User likewise consents to the recording of the phone calls to him/her/it by Polaris at the User’s given numbers. As such, the User waives any right or claim against Polaris and holds the latter, its incorporators, directors, stockholders, shareholders, officers, employees and the like, free from any liability for the use of such recorded calls. The User also consents to the processing and transferring of any personal information or data which may be obtained from the User through phone calls, text messages, emails and/or facsimile by in the manner, methods and to the persons and entities, as well as for the purposes, mentioned in the instant Privacy Policy. As such, the User waives any right or claim against Polaris and holds the latter, its incorporators, directors, stockholders, shareholders, officers, employees and the like, free from any liability for the aforementioned processing and transfer of the personal information.
  13. Personal Information Controller Head to Entertain Questions, Concerns or Complaints

    1. All questions, concerns or complaints regarding matters covered by the instant Privacy Policy may be sent to Polaris’ Personal Information Controller, particularly, the Personal Information Controller Head, who holds office at Unit 2216 22F Sun Residences, Bldg 1 España Blvd. Cor. Mayon Street, Santa Teresita, Quezon City, Metro Manila, Philippines. Polaris’ Personal Information Controller Head may be reached through [email protected], or at any of the following numbers: (02) 8396 8883 and +639176353954. Polaris’ Personal Information Controller Head will act or respond within thirty (30) days from verification of the User/applicant’s identity.
    2. For purposes of contacting or coordinating with the Personal Information Controller Head via email, the email’s subject should read either Data Privacy Question, Data Privacy Concern or Data Privacy Complaint.